News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2005
SPORTS | HOME | FORUMS | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

AP All-SEC football team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR — Sidney Rice, South Carolina, Fr., 6-4, 191.

WR — Chad Jackson, Florida, Jr., 6-1, 205.

OL — u-Marcus McNeill, Auburn, Sr., 6-9, 338.

OL — u-Max Jean-Gilles, Georgia, Sr., 6-4, 340.

OL — Andrew Whitworth, LSU, Sr., 6-7, 322.

OL — Arron Sears, Tennessee, Jr., 6-4, 338.

C — Mike Degory, Florida, Sr., 6-6, 304.

TE — u-Leonard Pope, Georgia, Jr., 6-7, 250.

QB — Jay Cutler, Vanderbilt, Sr., 6-4, 228.

QB — D.J. Shockley, Georgia, Sr., 6-1, 206.

RB — u-Kenny Irons, Auburn, Jr., 5-11, 202.

RB — Darren McFadden, Arkansas, Fr., 6-2, 210.

K — u-Brandon Coutu, Georgia, So., 6-0, 197.

All-Purpose — Rafael Little, Kentucky, So., 5-11, 195.

Defense

E — Willie Evans, Mississippi St., Sr., 6-2, 270.

E — Quentin Moses, Georgia, Jr., 6-5, 248.

T — Kyle Williams, LSU, Sr., 6-2, 295.

T — Claude Wroten, LSU, Sr., 6-3, 290.

LB — u-DeMeco Ryans, Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 232.

LB — Patrick Willis, Ole Miss, Jr., 6-2, 230.

LB — Moses Osemwegie, Vanderbilt, Sr., 6-0, 228.

CB — Tim Jennings, Georgia, Sr., 5-8, 178.

CB — Dee Webb, Florida, Jr., 5-11, 190.

CB — DeMario Minter, Georgia, Sr., 6-0, 198.

S — u-Greg Blue, Georgia, Sr., 6-2, 214.

S — u-Ko Simpson, South Carolina, so., 6-1, 201.

P — Kody Bliss, Auburn, Jr., 5-11, 177.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR — Earl Bennett, Vanderbilt, Fr., 6-2, 200.

WR — D.J. Hall, Alabama, So., 6-3, 190.

L — Kyle Roper, Arkansas, Sr., 6-3, 291.

L — Daniel Inman, Georgia, Jr., 6-7, 328.

L — Tim Duckworth, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 315.

L — Randy Hand, Florida, Sr., 6-6, 310.

C — Rudy Niswanger, LSU, Sr., 6-6, 296.

TE — Dustin Dunning, Vanderbilt, Sr., 6-5, 248.

QB — Chris Leak, Florida, Jr., 6-0, 210.

RB — Kenneth Darby, Alabama, Jr., 5-11, 205.

RB — Jerious Norwood, Mississippi St., Sr., 6-0, 204.

K — Chris Hetland, Florida, Jr., 6-0, 185.

All-Purpose — Skyler Green, LSU, Sr., 5-10, 185.

Defense

E — Jeremy Mincey, Florida, Sr., 6-4, 265.

E — Marquies Gunn, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 249.

E — Jason Hall, Tennessee, Sr., 6-3, 260.

E — Parys Haralson, Tennessee, Sr., 6-2, 248.

T — Keith Jackson, Arkansas, Jr., 6-0, 285.

T — Justin Harrell, Tennessee, Jr., 6-4, 306.

T — T.J. Jackson, Auburn, Sr. 6-1, 305.

LB — Sam Olajubutu, Arkansas, Jr., 5-9, 277.

LB — Freddie Roach, Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 248.

LB — Kevin Simon, Tennessee, Sr., 5-11, 234.

LB — Travis Williams, Auburn, Sr., 6-1, 213.

CB — Johnathan Joseph, South Carolina, Jr., 5-11, 187.

CB — David Irons, CB, Auburn, Sr., 5-11, 190.

S — Muhammad Abdullah, Kentucky, Sr., 6-0, 205.

S — Will Herring, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 220.

S — LaRon Landry, LSU, Jr., 6-2, 204.

P — Gordon Ely-Kelso, Georgia, Jr., 6-2, 234.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Felix Jones, All-Purpose, Arkansas; Nate Livings, L, LSU; Troy Reddick, L, Auburn; JaMarcus Russell, QB, LSU; Kyle Tatum, L, Alabama.

Defense

Fred Bennett, CB, South Carolina; Michael Bozeman, T, Ole Miss; Kevin Dockery, CB, Mississippi State; Jeramie Johnson, S, Mississippi State, Jesse Mahelona, T, Tennessee; Stanley McClover, E, Auburn; Marcus Thomas, T, Florida; Wesley Woodyard, LB, Kentucky.

u-unanimous selection.

Copyright 2005 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Subscribe for only 33¢ a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com