News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS

Baseball

Class 6A

1-Hoover (15-4)

2-Sastuma (8-3)

3-Northview (11-1)

4-Oak Mountain (15-3)

5-Huntsville (8-2)

6-Wetumpka (12-2)

7-Fairhope (10-3)

8-Prattville (8-1)

9-Hazel Green (10-2)

10-Daphne (8-3)

Class 5A

1-Cullman (11-3)

2-Henderson-Troy (10-1)

3-St. Paulís (10-1)

4-Russell Co. (6-3)

5-Spanish Fort (12-0)

6-Hartselle (11-5)

7-Bibb Co. (10-4)

8-Muscle Shoals (8-2)

9-Athens (12-1)

10-Southside-Gadsden (9-4)

Class 4A

1-Alexandria (7-0)

2-Jackson (11-3)

3-Childersburg (11-2)

4-St. James (7-4)

5-Priceville (11-3)

6-Elmore Co. (9-2)

7-Alabama Chr. (10-6)

8-Oak Grove (9-3)

9-North Jackson (6-1)

10-Oneonta (9-3)

Class 3A

1-Lexington (12-1)

2-Hokes Bluff (n/a)

3-Montgomery Academy (7-4)

4-Geneva (9-1)

5-Madison Acad. (8-3)

6-Winfield (9-2)

7-Mobile Chr. (6-1)

8-Gordo (6-3)

9-Beulah (7-1)

10-Holly Pond (7-2)

Class 2A

1-American Chr. (7-2)

2-Ranburne (3-0)

3-Bayside Acad. (10-0)

4-Leroy (10-4)

5-Fyffe (8-0)

6-G.W. Long (5-3)

7-Red Level (9-1)

8-Houston Co. (7-1)

9-Vincent (6-0)

10-Red Bay (12-3)

Class 2A

1-Hackleburg (12-0)

2-Athens Bible (7-1)

3-Shoals Chr. (n/a)

4-Providence Chr. (6-3)

5-Berry (6-1)

6-Cedar Bluff (2-1)

7-Brantley (7-4)

8-Sweet Water (3-6)

9-South Lamar (4-7)

10-Spring Garden (2-0)

AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Acad. (11-0)

2-Cottage Hill Chr. (13-1)

3-Clarke Prep (11-1)

4-Glenwood (8-1)

5-Pike Liberal (11-1)

6-Edgewood (11-4)

7-Monroe Acad. (11-2)

8-Macon-East (12-4)

9-Faith Acad. (7-2)

10-Autauga Acad. (6-0)

Softball

Class 6A

1-Vestavia Hills (15-2)

2-Huntsville (11-1)

3-Hueytown (14-2)

4-Hoover (11-5)

5-Sparkman (14-4)

6-Baker (23-2)

7-Clay-Chalkville (16-4)

8-Tuscaloosa County (16-6)

9-Dothan (11-5)

10-Mountain Brook (11-7)

Class 5A

1-Gulf Shores (14-7)

2-Mortimer Jordan (9-1)

3-Muscle Shoals (13-3)

4-Springville (14-6)

5-Decatur (14-6)

6-Hartselle (8-3)

7-Gardendale (n/a)

8-Bibb County (4-2) 9-St. Paulís (11-3)

10-Benjamin Russell (6-7)

Class 4A

1-St. James (9-0)

2-Corner (13-1)

3-East Limestone (6-3)

4-Wilson (16-3)

5-Saks (8-1)

6-Childersburg (14-2)

7-Trinity (7-0)

8-Ardmore (8-8)

9-Andalusia (11-4)

10-Dadeville (12-4)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (8-3)

2-Leeds (11-5)

3-Colbert Heights (15-1)

4-Madison Academy (n/a)

5-Mobile Chr. (7-3)

6-Susan Moore (12-3)

7-B.B. Comer (12-4)

8-Sylvania (8-5)

9-Clarke Co.(4-0)

10-Marbury (1-0)

Class 2A

1-Ider (14-2)

2-Tanner (n/a)

3-J.B. Pennington (11-1)

4-Oakman (10-2)

5-G.W. Long (7-0)

6-Pleasant Valley (8-4)

7-American Chr. (5-1)

8-Fyffe (6-3)

9-Cherokee (7-3)

10-Sand Rock (5-5)

Class 1A

1-Athens Bible (12-1)

2-Kinston (8-2)

3-Speake (8-2)

4-Millry (15-3)

5-Hubbertville (0-1)

6-Pleasant Home (5-3)

7-Waterloo (2-6)

8-Woodville (6-2)

9-Ragland (6-3)

10-Marion Co. (4-1)

AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Acad. (13-2)

2-Lee-Scott Acad. (18-3)

3-Glenwood (10-2)

4-Edgewood Acad. (12-4)

5-Faith Acad. (7-2)

6-Patrician Acad. (11-3)

7-Pike Liberal (11-2)

8-Cornerstone (10-0)

9-Marengo Acad. (8-6)

10-Jackson Acad. (8-4)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com